A 21-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

recently diagnosed with gonorrhea this month and me and my partner got treated she was clean . how long can the std be in my body before i realise ?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
It depends: Gonorrhea in chronic form, that is without overt symptoms, can exist in females for a significant period of time. Chlamydia is best known for this action, but Gonorrhea can also do the same. Make sure that you get re-tested after completing the appropriate antibiotic treatment to be certain that the treatment was effective BEFORE you begin again any at risk sexual behavior.
Answered on Nov 28, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Brouwer
29 years experience Internal Medicine
Testicular lump: No, the lump on the testicle does not mean gonorrhea. But he definitely needs to have further evaluation to establish the correct diagnosis. He proba ... Read More
A 39-year-old male asked:
Dr. Scott Musinski
34 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Sometimes, : Sometimes, after ruling out the usual suspects, we are left with an unsolved mystery. If you have been treated with a negative test of cure; and your ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dennis Higginbotham
29 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Implanon: The most common side effect of Implanon is irregular and unpredictable bleeding. However, a common symptom of an std like gonorrhea is bleeding.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month