U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
PA
A male asked:

if you took 3 penicillin would you be oka or would you overdose

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. James Okamoto
Family Medicine 29 years experience
OK: Thankfully, if you took 3 penicillin you don't need to go to the ER or call poison control. Depending on the strength of penicillin, sometimes it is dosed to take 4 times a day (not all at once), but if you accidentally took them all at once you still won't "overdose" - might get a stomach ache or diarrhea, but no OD. Still, always take your meds as prescribed!!!


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

A 29-year-old member asked:

Is it possible to overdose on regular penicillin?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Bensinger
Ophthalmology 52 years experience
Unlikely: Depends upon what you call overdose. If you ingest too much, you will probably get sick to your stomach and throw up the excess. There is no generally acceptable lethal dose of penicillin. Most prescriptions do not contain enough peniciliin to even make you sick.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Mar 26, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
