U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
New York, NY
A 57-year-old female asked:

2 cysts at s2 (racepinephrine) 2cm each cause scallop of bone at sacrum n lamina. hip stiff n muscle spasm. feel lump at tailbone when sit. should go for surgery?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 41 years experience
Don't is safe way: Tarlov cysts in this region are not uncommon and are usually not a cause for pain unless one is dealing with soft or osteoporotic bone which can occasionally be subjected to pressure changes by a large cyst creating a fracture of the bone which then becomes painful. See an orthopedist to evaluate you symptoms for the source.
Last updated Jan 21, 2021

Disclaimer:
