U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
New York, NY
A 54-year-old female asked:

S2 (racepinephrine) cyst with symptoms. doc said removal surgery involves cutting 1 bone n use screws. any simpler n less risky method?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sewa Legha
Medical Oncology 51 years experience
Yes there are: A second opinion helps in a situation like this. There are many different tests doctors can do to find out what this cyst is due to. A need biopsy is often an option instead of cutting lesions like this, surgically. So i would favor your going to a different specialist who deals with cancer(oncologist).
Dr. David Sherer
Anesthesiology 38 years experience
2 nd opinion: I would get a second opinion, especially from a neurosurgeon, if the first doctor is an orthopedist. If the cyst does not bother you, perhaps it can just be observed.
Last updated Sep 19, 2013

Disclaimer:
