U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Hudson, OH
A 30-year-old male asked:

I will be on doxycycline and cefixime for two months. my doctor prescribed oral nystatin with this combo. is it normal to take nystatin when on long-term antibiotics?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Edgar Mendizabal
Internal Medicine 55 years experience
Sometimes: yes, to prevent yeast overgrowth
Dr. Catherine Spratt turner
Family Medicine 33 years experience
Antibiotics : It is possible that you could get a chronic yeast infection on the doxy. That is why they added nystatin


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 28, 2017

Disclaimer:
