U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A male asked:

My 13-month-old's spine in lower back sticks out a lot and is very prominent. is this normal? he can walk while holding onto things only at this point

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Satish Sundar
Pediatrics 35 years experience
Can be normal.: If he is almost walking, it's a good sign. Have him seen by peds, to ensure it s not a spine deformity, which is not common. Without an exan or an image I cannot determine that. I consult would help with healthtap.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Sep 14, 2018

Disclaimer:
