U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Tuscaloosa, AL
A 58-year-old female asked:

i have had a respiratory ailment for a week. most symptoms are gone except a cough, fever that returns at night, lethargy. when is this going away?!

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Fred Harvey
Geriatrics 37 years experience
Duration of cold?: Usually the recovery from an upper respiratory viral infection will take from 1-3 weeks depending on the virus, its virulence and the underlying constitution of the individual. Most folks recover in 10- 15 days. The persistent fever could indicate a deeper problem. You may want to address that with a doctor.
Dr. Mazin Abdullah
Fertility Medicine 15 years experience
See your family doc: Respiratory ailments that persist, and especially if associated with a fever may be sign of a "walking pneumonia". See your physician.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 51-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
A 37-year-old member asked:

Is vibramycin (doxycycline) effective for respiratory infections?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joel Gallant
Infectious Disease 36 years experience
A 25-year-old member asked:

Can bronchitis and an upper respiratory tract infection elevate liver function?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nela Cordero
Pediatrics 54 years experience
Saint Cloud, FL
A 30-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience
A 44-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 21, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
