A 24-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i have small, red bumps all over my top & bottom lips since april 9th. today it's may 1st and they're still there. they get worse when i use vaseline.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Frank Kuitems
38 years experience Internal Medicine
Well: Can be rash or reaction to something or can be tiny blood vessel's. Examination is required with photograph on HealthTap or in person with a primary care doctor for specific diagnosis and treatment
Answered on Nov 27, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 27-year-old member asked:
Dr. Arnold Malerman
52 years experience Orthodontics
Red bumps: May be allergic reaction, perhaps to lip balm. Consult with BOTH your Dentist and a Dermatologist. Your lesions have to be physically examined.
1
1 thank
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Sparacino
36 years experience Family Medicine
See below: Yu may be sensitive to one of the chemicals.
A 16-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tonya Kozminski
18 years experience Family Medicine
Bumps: It depends how long, hard/ soft, fluid or pus? I get impression these have been there a bit, i wonder if poss. You r referring to milia. They are ti ... Read More
A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Stephen Daquino
20 years experience Sports Medicine
Vaseline is fine: Vaseline can actually be a very good moisturizer. In young kids rashes around the mouth and lips can easily be caused by saliva, which can be very irr ... Read More
4
4 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month