A 16-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i have tiny bumps on my upper lip. you can barely see them but i feel them. they also itch sometimes. i use vaseline. what do i do to get rid of them?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Tonya Kozminski
19 years experience Family Medicine
Bumps: It depends how long, hard/ soft, fluid or pus? I get impression these have been there a bit, i wonder if poss. You r referring to milia. They are tiny, firm little bumps (similar to the bumps many people call baby acne). They can be itchy ; annoying but not true problem medically. If they bother uur docs can help. Do not try to "pop" milia. They have a hard core that must be removed.
Answered on Jul 16, 2016
Dr. Geoffrey Rutledge
41 years experience Internal Medicine
Tiny bumps: There are several possible causes of bumps on your upper lip - are you having a reaction to a cosmetic cream or lipstick? Best to see your doctor to have them looked at for a more definitive diagnosis and recommendation.
Answered on Jul 31, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Frank Kuitems
39 years experience Internal Medicine
Well: Can be rash or reaction to something or can be tiny blood vessel's. Examination is required with photograph on HealthTap or in person with a primary ... Read More
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. John Berryman
54 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Wart virus: The outer portion of the vagina (vulva) is sensitive to clothing irritation. The "bumps" could be wart virus which can be painful and to be certain, y ... Read More
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Latoya Stephens
17 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Not an easy answer: There are various types of "bumps" that can occur in the vaginal area. I would recommend that you go in to be examined to see what this is, preferabl ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Louis Mes
Dr. Louis Mes answered
57 years experience Plastic Surgery
Probable allergy.: What you describe sounds a lot like an allergic reaction to the vaseline preparation you used. Try to remove all traces of it and let the skin settle. ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month