U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Nepal
A 69-year-old male asked:

Is it advisable to use fixodent while the denture is slightly loose? is fixodent harmful to gums? regards

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
Dentistry 41 years experience
Fixodent can help...: ... but it is better to have a well fitting denture. A loose denture may cause the remaining bone to atrophy that much quicker. How long do you have your denture for? If it is more than a few years it may need a reline.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Andres Carbunaru
Dentistry - Prosthodontics 25 years experience
Use it: You can find on the American college of prosthodontist the indications for the use of fixodent.... In general speaking use it, but placed only few dots, do not overfill the denture. It is not harmful to your gums if you follow the instructions
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Oct 14, 2018
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
