U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
RI
A 33-year-old female asked:

If zoloft 62mg wasn't very effective would going up to 75mg work better? tried paxil (paroxetine) before and 20mg helped. need safest option for breastfeeding.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Eloise Potenza
Clinical Psychology 19 years experience
Increase is OK: 62mg of Zoloft (sertraline) is unusual as typically this is prescribed in increments of 25mg. Zoloft (sertraline) is considered a relatively safe drug during pregnancy and breastfeeding. The difference between 62 and 75 is minimal, but if you are experiencing depression, try the increase, with consult with your OB/GYB. You cannot equate effective dosages between medications as their metabolic rate is different.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Apr 25, 2016

Disclaimer:
