A member asked:

Can i stop 50mg zoloft after 10 days and go back on paxil (paroxetine) 12.5mg cr? i am having terrible side effects. either from zoloft or withdrawal from paxil (paroxetine).

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Johanna Fricke answered

Specializes in Pediatrics - Developmental and Behavioral

for the psychiatrist who prescribed the cross-over of your anti-anxiety medications. Paxil (paroxetine) withdrawal symptoms can be very unpleasant. Talk to your psychiatrist about safe ways of doing a cross-over without increasing your risk for Serotonin Syndrome. Medical supervision is needed when changing psychotropic medications or medication doses, as serious consequences can occur.

Answered Mar 1, 2015

3.2k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...