U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Denton, TX
A 44-year-old male asked:

Can i stop 50mg zoloft after 10 days and go back on paxil (paroxetine) 12.5mg cr? i am having terrible side effects. either from zoloft or withdrawal from paxil (paroxetine).

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Johanna Fricke
Pediatrics - Developmental and Behavioral 51 years experience
These are questions : for the psychiatrist who prescribed the cross-over of your anti-anxiety medications. Paxil (paroxetine) withdrawal symptoms can be very unpleasant. Talk to your psychiatrist about safe ways of doing a cross-over without increasing your risk for Serotonin Syndrome. Medical supervision is needed when changing psychotropic medications or medication doses, as serious consequences can occur.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Mar 1, 2015

Disclaimer:
