U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 33-year-old female asked:

why would i have intermittently only slightly elevated lipase levels? normal abdominal ultrasound and ct scan with contrast?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Karen Butler
Family Medicine 21 years experience
Many possibilities: Do you drink alcohol? There are other possibilities bayou seem to be under the care if a doctor. Give him a good history and see what your doctor tells you


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luis Villaplana
Internal Medicine 35 years experience
No: Fatty liver at your age should not be causing pain in that area.
NY
A member asked:


4 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luis Gonzalez
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience
A 25-year-old member asked:

Can bronchitis and an upper respiratory tract infection elevate liver function?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nela Cordero
Pediatrics 54 years experience
IL
A male asked:

Can a CT scan properly diagnosis a hernia or abdominal pain?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gerry Tolbert
Family Medicine 13 years experience
Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:

Could symbyax (fluoxetine and olanzapine) contribute to a fatty liver?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Reynolds
Psychiatry 33 years experience
Uncommon.: While elevations in liver enzymes can occur, development of fatty liver changes as a direct result of fluoxetine/olanzapine is unlikely. However increased caloric intake/weight gain and Insulin resistance can lead to fatty liver and Olanzapine has been linked to these events.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 22, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
