A 33-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i am still so anxious about having pancreatic cancer. my lipase levels have fluctuated slightly over the past year - from 1 to 20 points over the reference range. i've had normal ultrasound and ct scan. dr seems to think it's just me. but why??

2 doctor answers
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Reference range: Reference range or normal values are derived by taking the central 95% of the levels in "healthy" people. Therefore, by definition, 5% of the "healthy" people have a level outside the reference range, without having any disease. Quit worrying about pancreatic cancer and your lipase level. For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form. Practice safe sex.
Answered on Nov 2, 2018
2
2 thanks
Dr. Clarence Grim
56 years experience Endocrinology
Lipase barely high: 33 F anxious re pancreatic CA. Notes lipase has fluctuated slightly 1 yr. 1 to 20 points over norm. US&CT scan OK. Dr seems to think it's just me. ANS: I agree with Dr. Norm means 95% of normals are in n range but 5% aren't. Suspect you are in the 2.5% upper. All lab tests can vary 10% day to day. So if ur reading is 200 then expect it to vary by 20. Recommend u worry about other things.
Answered on Mar 12, 2020
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 34-year-old male asked:
Dr. Paxton Daniel
38 years experience Radiology
Yes: Pancreatic cancer is most uncommon at your age to begin with (it is not a common cancer in general). Normal blood tests and ct scan should reassure y ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Eric Chevlen
46 years experience Medical Oncology
Not pancreas cancer: These symptoms are not typical of pancreas cancer, it is rare among people 35 years old, and (if present) would be detectable by abdominal CT scan.
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Myron Arlen
63 years experience Surgical Oncology
Possibly: This enzyme, produced by the pancreas to break down triglycerides can result from any physiologic changes in the pancreas ranging from mild to sever p ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old male asked:
Dr. Mark Kuhnke
39 years experience General Surgery
Why worry: In answer to your question, i don't believe an MRI has any advantage over ct for pancreas lesions. You've had a normal u/s and a normal ct, so why ar ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month