A 18-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

my doc. said that i should take metronidazole bec. he found pharyngeal lymph nodes or something like that, but i feel fine. should i still take it? ty

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ron Jones
Dr. Ron Jones answered
44 years experience Family Medicine
Follow Dr. Advice: Tom, I really do not feel comfortable in advising you on this situation without the ability to examine you. Since you have seen your doctor and have had an examination by him/her, I think I would follow the doctors advice. Do not drink alcohol with THAT medication. It will make you sick.
Answered on Apr 9, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Jackson
42 years experience Dermatology
Could get: You could get second opinion from a dermatologist.
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. William Culviner
29 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Close follow : Lymph nodes enlarge in reaction to infection or inflammation most commonly. Enlarged lymph nodes are generally > 1.5 cm, so yours is on the small side ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bachar Al-Alami
35 years experience ADHD and Autism
Need Blood Work: Complete blood count (cbc) erythrocyte sedimentation rate (esr) serology for ebv (antiviral capsid antigen [anti-vca] igg and igm and ebv nu ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Donald Alves
23 years experience Emergency Medicine
Take fever med: Cipro is antibiotic for the infection = 2-3 days to see change. You should be taking tylenol (acetaminophen) or advil around the clock with fever that ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month