U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 24-year-old female asked:

prednisone was prescribe to me by my gp for 5days & reactine also for everyday.but until now i still have hives tho not that worse.will it disappear?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. John Chiu
Allergy and Immunology 57 years experience
Depends: Many cases of hives are self limited and do not last more than 6 weeks. If they last more than 6 weeks , they are considered chronic which may or may not go away. Whether it will disappear depends on the cause although most do go away after a few years.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 31-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nicholas Fogelson
Specializes in Gynecology
A 43-year-old member asked:

Could my daily headaches be due to lack of sleep from breastfeeding all night ?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Yes: Anyone who has breastfed knows that it can be very demanding. Sleep deprivation is common for new moms, especially those who are breastfeeding. Keep breastfeeding, though..It is really the best gift you can give your baby. Get anyone willing to help you to give you a hand so that you can catch up on some sleep. Sleep deprivation can certainly cause headaches and depression.
CA
A 24-year-old member asked:

Will daily aspirin help in the reduction of blood clots in a patient with endocarditis?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marsha Davis
Internal Medicine 28 years experience
Probably not much: The endocarditis needs to be treated properly with antibiotics. Anticoagulant therapy is controversial but warfarin is most used.
A 34-year-old member asked:

What should be the daily carbohydrate intake for someone with type 2 diabetes or gestational diabetes?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pavel Conovalciuc
Family Medicine 23 years experience
That's a hard one: If you are looking for a carved in stone #, i won't give you one. It depends on your current weight, the weight you've gained so far in your pregnancy, the severity of your diabetes etc. Your best bet would be to talk it over with your nutritionist, who should help you make out a plan and suggest a menu or two that you may follow.
A 29-year-old member asked:

Does cetirizine (aka zyrtec) allergy medication contain any stimulant components?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Neil Kao
Dr. Neil Kaoanswered
Allergy and Immunology 33 years experience
No: Cetirizine is also marketed with pseudoefedrine, which can be a stimulant in some people. Avoid zyrtec-d.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 8, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
