U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NY
A 41-year-old male asked:

my husband was prescribed prednisone for hives. it keeps them at bay, but when he tapers it, they come back. is it possible it's lymphoma? he hasn't h

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kristin Sokol
Allergy and Immunology 12 years experience
See an allergist: A male that has hives that recur after stopping prednisone sounds like chronic urticaria (a fancy word for long term hives). Chronic urticaria can be caused by many different reasons. He should see an allergist/immunologist. This type of specialist will be able to do a thorough history and physical examination to determine if he requires more testing.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 34-year-old member asked:

Can a breast lift help with back problems?

4 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jason Lichten
Plastic Surgery 23 years experience
A 31-year-old member asked:

As a caregiver, how can I prevent back injuries helping a 120-lb person stand?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Anthony LaBarbera
Dr. Anthony LaBarberaanswered
Pediatrics 28 years experience
A 43-year-old member asked:

How should you lift things to prevent back pain?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
CA
A 37-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bruce Young
Obstetrics and Gynecology 58 years experience
Addison, TX
A 23-year-old female asked:

Is it ok to make a 2 month old baby sit upright. Won't it hurt her back bone?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Rodrigo Argenal
Pediatrics 22 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 10, 2016

Disclaimer:
