A 48-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

zyrtec/zantac combo for hives? had hives for over a yr. allergist found nothing. keeps saying it'll "go away." gp presc. z/z combo. an antacid? why?

3 doctor answers
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
56 years experience Allergy and Immunology
?: Zantac (ranitidine) , although used mainly for acid suppression, is used to block another histamine receptor (H2). It is supposed to enhance the effectiveness of antihistamine which blocks (H1) receptor. Consider trying Zyrtec up to 4 doses per day without or with Zantac (ranitidine). Unfortunately the cause for chronic urticaria is often unknown.
Answered on Apr 28, 2020
1
1 thank
Dr. Roy Arnold
46 years experience Internal Medicine
More than antacid: Zantac (ranitidine) is a selective histamine receptor blocker. Histamine release may cause hives in some patients and blocking both kinds of receptors (H1 with Zyrtec and H2 with Zantac (ranitidine)) may be helpful. Thanks for trusting HealthTap!
Answered on Feb 5, 2017
2
2 thanks
Dr. Jay Kashkin
37 years experience Allergy and Immunology
H2 blocker: Chronic hives are one of the most challenging and frustrating processes to treat. There are 100's if not 1,000's of potential causes. Treatment is focused at identifying the underlying trigger and eliminating it if possible. The combination of Histamine 1 blockers (Zyrtec, Allegra, Benadryl (diphenhydramine) etc.) plus a histamine 2 blocker (Zantac, Pepcid, Tagamet ) is helpful in about 50% of pts.
Answered on Sep 29, 2018
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
56 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Cholinergic ?: There is a condition known as cholinergic urticaria (small bumps) which occurs during the cooling down period after a rise in core body temperature (h ... Read More
A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Lori Semel
34 years experience Pediatrics
Nasal Steroid: Speak to your PCP about adding a nasal steroid to your regimen such as Flonase or nasonex (mometasone). Sometimes the pills dont control symptoms enou ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
56 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Does not work: Whereas desensitization usually works for those with NSAID induced asthma, it does not usually work for hives.
A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
56 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Possible but: Even though you only had minor hives before, one cannot predict with certainty whether a severe reaction may occur the next time. Recent studies have ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month