A 20-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

upset with recent diagnosis of hyperthyroidism. do i have to take drugs for the life time or is there another cure for it?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Matt Wachsman
35 years experience Internal Medicine
Mostly the drugs.: Any process causing the thyroid to go out of control is likley to have secondary issues. If it is an autoimmune disease causing stimulation or destruction of the thyroid gland, mostly people ahve to have the gland removed and then daily thyroid supplements.
Answered on Apr 5, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Thomas Knecht
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Hyperthyroidism: Hi. As long as your hyperthyroidism is treated, any OTC drugs should be OK. Once the methimazole dose is effectively adjusted to attain normal thyroid ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Quang Nguyen
Specializes in Endocrinology
Yes: Yes it is safe and is necessary but first you need to complete the workup. I recommend seeing an endocrinologist at this time to sort this out. If y ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Karen Butler
20 years experience Family Medicine
Instead of?: No. If you are on methimizole you have been diagnosed with hyperthyroidism and you need your medication. Do not come off or add anything else
1
1 thank
A 60-year-old female asked:
Dr. Shahid Rafique
43 years experience Internal Medicine
Unlikely: New hypo pigmented skin spots have a broad differential diagnosis . It is unlikely to be due to PTU (propylthiouracil). See a dermatologist .


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month