U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NJ
A 48-year-old female asked:

Had peroneal sublux surg-still snap, then incr pain,snap stop. unstable, bump in tendon above bone, pain top foot-stairs. dr.says steroid shot. safe?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Peter Ihle
Orthopedic Surgery 55 years experience
Sounds more like the: surgery may not have the best result. If due 2 failure of a soft tissue repair, steroids in my opinion would not B indicated as they do have adverse effects on soft tissue.
Last updated Apr 3, 2016

Disclaimer:
