U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 46-year-old member asked:

Can you still have a little anxiety after being on anxiety/panic medication?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew Poleszak
37 years experience
Yes: You may adjust the dose or even switch to other medications.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Michael Easton
undefined 40 years experience
medication will help decrease your "excessive" anxiety but may not completely eliminate it. Even individuals without anxiety disorders have anxiety as a normal response to life events. The trick is to work with your prescriber and/or a therapist to differentiate symptomatic anxiety from normal anxiety in addition to developing skills to manage your anxiety. Other medications may also be more effective.
Apr 8, 2013

Related questions

A 46-year-old member asked:
Which medication for panic / anxiety disorder is most effective?
1 doctor answer6 doctors weighed in
A 32-year-old member asked:
Long term panic and anxiety disorder. I am looking for medications?
1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
A 33-year-old member asked:
What is the best medication other than benzos for anxiety and panic?
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 39-year-old member asked:
Please describe a good medication for panic disorder and social anxiety?
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Last updated Apr 8, 2013

Disclaimer:
