U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A female asked:

Ultrasound tech couldnt confirm a yolk sac just said possibly yolk sac, my hcg levels are at 8700. i don't feel bad, but i don't feel preg anymore ?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Charles Gordon
Specializes in Adolescent Medicine
Get repeat U/S: U/S is the test in medicine that is most operator-dependent. The fact that the HCG is elevated says that there are cells that are still viable in a placental structure. I would get a repeat U/S by the most experienced person in your area. Good luck!


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Mar 16, 2016

Disclaimer:
