U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
IL
A 21-year-old female asked:

So will neosporin help the scab on the cold sore heal? it is toward the end of the cold sore. i just really would like it to go away by tomorrow

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Mcgowan
Specializes in Family Medicine
Cold sore: neosporin may help a secondary infection heal but it will not anything about the virus that caused the cold sore.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Robert Bader
Dermatology 29 years experience
Any petroleum-based ointment will help heal open sores in general and is good to use. Sores caused by a virus, such as Herpes, take time to heal and topical antibiotics do not treat the virus, although the petroleum base may shorten healing times, theoretically, but not practically speaking.
Mar 10, 2016
Last updated Mar 22, 2017

Disclaimer:
