U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Dixon, IL
A 32-year-old member asked:

Hi, i had an ectopic pregnancy and had my fallopian tube removed. will it take me longer to conceive again? i am 32 and my husband is 38. thanks

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Peter Baumann
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
More than 50 %: Counter to what one would think, after removal of a fallopian tube chances to conceive are not reduced by 50 %, but by approx. 20 %.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

Dixon, IL
A 32-year-old member asked:

Does it take longer to get pregnant after an ectopic pregnancy? I had my Fallopian tube removed. I am 32 and my husband is 38. Thanks

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 23 years experience
Other tube: Having one ectopic does increase your risk of another ectopic. Your baseline fertility is not affected. The functional status of the remaining tube can be assessed by your doctor if you are having trouble getting pregnant.
Last updated Aug 17, 2016

Disclaimer:
