A 24-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

how long does it take women to get pregnant after an ectopic pregnancy with one fallopian tube?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Ahmad Ibrahim
18 years experience Urgent Care
Depends: This is going to depend on if you have scarring in the one fallopian tube and if your partner does not have any sperm problems. If your tubes are clear and the sperm healthy you could get pregnant as soon as you start the process. Good luck see your Gynecologist/Physician for more answers.
Answered on Nov 28, 2017
2
2 thanks
Dr. Daniel Ziegler
29 years experience Emergency Medicine
Depends but not long: Depending on how far along in the ectopic pregnancy you were, your ability to get pregnant again could happen even before your next period. Once you have a period you're back on the same monthly cycle as before and should assume you can get pregnant any time. A word of caution: Your risk for ectopic pregnancy goes up if you've had a previous ectopic or pelvic surgery - give yourself time to heal.
Answered on Apr 10, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Other tube: Having one ectopic does increase your risk of another ectopic. Your baseline fertility is not affected. The functional status of the remaining tube ca ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
56 years experience Dermatology
Yes: See a GYN. You are likely to need a fertility specialist.
A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. Peter Baumann
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
More than 50 %: Counter to what one would think, after removal of a fallopian tube chances to conceive are not reduced by 50 %, but by approx. 20 %.
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Serena Chen
32 years experience Fertility Medicine
Yes: Your risk for another ectopic pregnancy is increased from the normal rate of 2% to about 15%, so you should be monitored very carefully for your next ... Read More
12
12 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month