A 17-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

i had a stomach virus it was a lot of throwing up and awful headaches and a 101 fever. i feel better now and have a 98 tmp 1 day later am i contagious?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Pamela Huerter
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Wash your hands: You would be most likely to transmit this kind of infection through feces,, which is easier if you are having diarrhea. You should limit your contacts if you are having any loose or watery stools. Good hand washing will help avoid passing it on
Answered on Mar 22, 2020
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Froude
53 years experience Infectious Disease
Hard to know: Two phase illnesses like yours are recognised in the study of infections and usually but not always mean virus. Where you live is an important clue. ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A member asked:
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegab answered
40 years experience Allergy and Immunology
? gastroenteritis: from whatever cause, 5 nights are quite long, you want to take your children to urgent care or ER, best wishes
A 60-year-old female asked:
Dr. Sudeshan Govender
Specializes in Family Medicine
Please see GP: Your symptoms of fever and rigors are of concern . Any travel history ? Any burning urine? Must see GP for full examination. Yes - you are more likel ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month