U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 31-year-old member asked:

Can you take cephalexin with azo standard (phenazopyridine) for a urinary tract infection?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Anne Phelan-adams
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Yes. Once you've: been diagnosed with a UTI, you can take ago standard for a few days until the symptoms go away. Keep in mind that azo doesn't treat the infection itself. If you take it before you see a doctor, it can prevent us from getting an accurate reading from a urine dipstick screening test for infection but shouldn't interfere with a urine culture.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jan 11, 2021

Disclaimer:
