U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Waterloo, IA
A 26-year-old female asked:

I have a 5 month old baby and i breastfeed . i have a urinary infection and i took azo maxium relif and want to know if is safe to feed my baby?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Erin Robertson
General Practice 20 years experience
Probably yes: The consensus is that nobody knows. Fortunately, it is a Class B teratogen risk, so studies of its use during pregnancy did not result in any untoward effects on developing fetus.http://www.mayoclinic.org/drugs-supplements/phenazopyridine-oral-route/before-using/drg-20065473 The drug's half-life is 7.3 hours, so it will be entirely gone from your body by about 40 hours from your last dose.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Patrick Kohlitz
Internal Medicine 12 years experience
Probably safe: Azo is listed as a class B drug which means there are no human studies but that animal studies failed to show any risk the fetus. With that being said, if you truly have a urinary tract infection you need an antibiotic-Azo will not treat an infection. See a doctor to get your urine checked.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Mar 13, 2020

Disclaimer:
