A member asked:

I have a 5 month old baby and i breastfeed . i have a urinary infection and i took azo maxium relif and want to know if is safe to feed my baby?

7 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Erin Robertson answered

Specializes in General Practice

The consensus is that nobody knows. Fortunately, it is a Class B teratogen risk, so studies of its use during pregnancy did not result in any untoward effects on developing fetus.http://www.mayoclinic.org/drugs-supplements/phenazopyridine-oral-route/before-using/drg-20065473 The drug's half-life is 7.3 hours, so it will be entirely gone from your body by about 40 hours from your last dose.

Answered Sep 2, 2016

3.6k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content
Dr. Patrick Kohlitz answered

Specializes in Internal Medicine

Azo is listed as a class B drug which means there are no human studies but that animal studies failed to show any risk the fetus. With that being said, if you truly have a urinary tract infection you need an antibiotic-Azo will not treat an infection. See a doctor to get your urine checked.

Answered Mar 13, 2020

3.6k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...