U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
MO
A 46-year-old female asked:

I am a 46 year old female, was diagnosed on friday with strep, received a penicillin shot, started running fever friday evening, and still am?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Milton Alvis, jr
Preventive Medicine 43 years experience
Multiple issues: eg: 1. multiple forms of PCN, 2. single injection vs. continued dosing, IM, IV or oral, 3. dosage used, 4. sensitivity/resistance of the bacteria to PCN, 5. accuracy of the diagnosis of Strep. vs. other basis. 6. Commonly takes some time (a couple of days?) for antibiotic to suppress growth/kill-off enough bacteria to greatly ease of your immune system to finish job 7. Your immune system status, etc.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. John Michel
Family Medicine 48 years experience
Not sure: when this was posted but the shot of pCN is not going to stop the fever right away. Some people have a fever that last several days after the antibiotic is started. Some people have a fever as the germ is killed and have a rash as well. This may just be a reaction to the med working. IF DOES not resolve by tomorrow see the doc again.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Mar 1, 2016

Disclaimer:
