A member asked:

5.5 cm for uterus myoma three years ago by mr scan. today has measured 6.8cm for the same myoma by ultrason. is it trustable? a any need surgery?

5 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Jeff Livingston answered

Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology

Symptoms : Typically surgical intervention for uterine fibroids is done when the patient is having symptoms and not simply done based on the size. The exception would be a rapidly enlarging fibroid or an exceptionally large one.

Answered 11/28/2017

1.6k views

Thank
Dr. Wayne Ingram answered

Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology

Fibroid size: The fibroid by ultrasound measurement is a statistically significant change in the rate of growth. If you are having pain, heavy bleeding, frequent urinary frequency/infections, or a uterine size of greater then 12 weeks size, then surgery is a consideration.

Answered 2/27/2016

1.6k views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

Does uterus myoma cause the child to be delayed?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

A member asked:

What is anteverted uterus with a small intramural myoma?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...