U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Philippines
A 48-year-old female asked about a 48-year-old female:

Is myoma in uterus cancerous if 50' years old in age?

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Liawaty Ho
Hematology and Oncology 24 years experience
Myoma: Myoma is the most common benign tumor of the smooth muscle of the uterus. It usually is without symptom- however if it grows bigger- it may be presented as heavy , painful menstrual bleeding, etc. Although it can undergo malignant degeneration, however it's very rare-0.1-0.5% .In addition, there are rare forms of myoma where the lesions are capable of spreading without transforming into cancer.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jun 11, 2014

Disclaimer:
