A member asked:

My uterus is normal size with a myoma in the posterior wall, size 1.7x1.0x1.5 cm.is this harmful? what treatment do u suggest as i am unmarried?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Peter Baumann answered

Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology

Fibroids of the size described are quite common in a 38 y/o woman. They do not need treatment. They can be monitored with pelvic ultrasound on a let's say yearly basis to see if and how quickly they grow. If they seem to grow quickly, there is medication that can then be taken to stop the fibroids from growing.

Answered Oct 19, 2014

3.6k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...