U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CT
A 51-year-old female asked:

always so cold, low blood pressure 77/42 sometimes. low blood sugar. acth stimulation test ok. but sometimes low cortisol. ideas?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jesse Krakauer
Endocrinology 45 years experience
Sounds adrenal: B"sd this is challenging - does sound like adrenal insufficiency - probably due to hypothalamic / pitiutary dsyfunction. The options are extensive work up, or limited work up with a trial of glucocorticoids and possibly mineralcorticoid - fludrocortisone. Steroid therapy has its own significant side effects, so needs to be expertly managed, with frequent attempts to wean off the steroids.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 40-year-old member asked:

Is glucose balance supplement safe for pregnant women?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Aileen Caceres
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: Glucose metabolism changes in pregnancy and a delicate balance is maintained by the placenta and your system. Women may experience glucose insensitivity or diabetes during pregnancy because you are not able to metabolize sugar as well. Be cautious of using supplements that may alter the way that you metabolize sugars as this may increase your risk of developing diabetes during your pregnancy.
CA
A 25-year-old member asked:

What are the warning signs of a pulmonary embolism (pe or blood clot in the lung)?

5 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
Dr. Aaron Milstone
Pulmonology 27 years experience
Various: The usual warning signs of a pulmonary embolism (pe) include tachycardia (fast heart rate), dyspnea (shortness of breath), chest pain which can be pleuritic (ie hurts when you take a deep breath), fainting (known as syncope) and cyanosis (blue discoloration of the lips or nailbeds).
A 29-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bradley Thomas
Vascular Surgery 19 years experience
Raleigh, NC
A 26-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Egypt
A 30-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael H. T. Sia
Pediatrics 31 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 22, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
