U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 49-year-old male asked:

could a sudden temporary numb left hand( only) moving to lip lasting 4 mins be a tia? history of migraine and panic attack.

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ilene Ruhoy
Neurology 21 years experience
Possibly: Those symptoms could be a TIA but can also be associated with migraine or even a panic attack, both of which are in your history. Four minutes is relatively short for a TIA so that diagnosis is less likely. If these symptoms persist, please seek evaluation.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 24, 2016

Disclaimer:
