U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
VA
A 20-year-old female asked:

will i get withdrawals from desipramine if i go from 150mg to 75mg in one day?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Edward Kuhnley
Child Psychiatry 45 years experience
Not necessarily: Withdrawal varies among individuals and may produce nausea, headache, and malaise. Discuss with prescriber first then reduce dose in half for a week, then by another half for a week and so on until gone. Slow the withdrawal if withdrawal effects occur. Advise your prescriber if initial symptoms occur which required desipramine. Best regards.
Dr. Michelle King
Psychiatry 26 years experience
It depends.: Desipramine has a very long half life, so you’re unlikely to have too much trouble, but everyone is different. The best thing to do is monitor yourself carefully for symptoms, and if you notice discomfort alert your prescriber and have him or her slow the taper down. There is no one size fits all. Good luck!
Dr. Michael Blumenfield
Psychiatry 57 years experience
Most likely not: But if you do just taper more slowly. Should not be a big problem. Of course you may need antidepressant medication so you should be discussing this with your psychiatrist.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 39-year-old member asked:

Is fasting for three days a healthy way to lose weight?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Michael Rothman
Internal Medicine 35 years experience
This is NG: Eat foods that are nutrient dense (like meat, fish, poultry, eggs, cheese, low starch vegatables and water) avoid foods that are not nutrient dense (like starches and sugars, including fruit) nutrient dense foods will increase your basal metabolic rate. On the other hand, starches and sugars impair thyroid metabolism via affects on your liver (which helps activate thyroid hormone).
A 31-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to mix nature's secret 15 day cleanse and flush with midol?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Michael Sparacino
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Yes: It should be safe to use both together, provided you've used each separately without a problem.
A 44-year-old member asked:

What is the minimum amount of calories I should consume per day to remain healthy?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Seema Patel
Holistic Medicine 27 years experience
Depends.: You need to get your resting metabolism rate checked to see what your rate is. This guideline of everyone eating 2000cal has caused tremendous problems. I check resting rates and most women are between 1100-1500calories and in the rest weight range! so customize this to get the right info.
A 31-year-old member asked:

What does the anesthesiologist do on the day of lumbosacral spasm surgery?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Orrin Ailloni-Charas
Anesthesiology 29 years experience
A thorough: History and physical will be performed and a plan will be crafted suited to your needs and desires. The plan will be discussed with you and your questions answered prior to the beginning of the anesthetic.
A 38-year-old member asked:

Why must I wait days before having sex again if i'm trying to impregnate my wife?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience
Don't have to: Some people think you sperm count will be better but the main thing is you wnat to be doing it at the right time when she is ovulating.

Related questions

A 30-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 43-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 28-year-old male asked:
2 doctor answers16 doctors weighed in
A 37-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer6 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 21, 2016

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
