A member asked:

Having migraines, had mirena (levonorgestrel) coil fitted 20th january heard this can make headaches worse, do i need to get coil removed? painkillers not working.

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Jesse Krakauer answered

Specializes in Endocrinology

Don't think so: B"sd in fact the opposite seems to be true: The American College of Obstetricians and Gynecologists recommends using progestin-only intrauterine or barrier contraception.These include ... levonorgestrel-releasing intra-uterine system (Mirena). estrogen containing pills are avoided due to risk of worsening headache and stroke. Would stay with Mirena and see a headache specialist

Answered 2/15/2016

1.6k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question