U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A female asked:

Is there an increased risk of stroke in subsequent pregnancies or with mirena (levonorgestrel) ius use if i developed migraine w aura at 3 weeks post partum?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joseph De Santi
Family Medicine 29 years experience
Mirena (levonorgestrel) and Migraines: As with all medications, there is always risk and caution should be observed with use of any form of birth control. This medication is a synthetic progestin and is accepted as safer than any estrogen containing contraceptive in individuals with migraine with aura; such use of an estrogen containing contraceptive is contraindicated due to high risk of stroke and thromboembolism.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jan 3, 2016

Disclaimer:
