U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Lewiston, ME
A 47-year-old female asked:

Can your tibia bone feel unstable? what are the symptoms ? i had knee surgery for acl trim and mensicus trim and scar tissue under the patella. help

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Edward Hellman
Orthopedic Surgery 30 years experience
Yes: Yes, you can definitely have some degree of instability in your knee/tibia, particularly if you have an "acl deficient" knee. I would not hesitate to discuss directly with your surgeon.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jul 20, 2016

Disclaimer:
