U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
TX
A member asked:

Are citalopram and risperidone maoi drugs?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jill Koehler
Pediatrics 34 years experience
Neither are MAOI: Citalopram is an antidepressant in a class of drugs called serotonin reuptake inhibitors. They are not related to MAOI. Risperidone is a second generation antipsychotic . Again unrelated to MAOI.
Dr.
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
No: Citalopram is a selective serotonin re uptake inhibitor and is an antidepressant , resperidone is a monoamine antagonist and is a second generation antipsychotic .


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions

A 39-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 29-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
A 33-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 30, 2020

Disclaimer:
