A 64-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

can a parkinson patient who takes sinemet&requip take sudafed for congestion & robotussin to losen mucus together? it says not to take with maoi drugs

1 doctor answer
Dr. Stuart Kanter
20 years experience Geriatrics
Yes: Neither sinemet or Requip (ropinirole) are MAO inhibitors. Sudafed can affect blood pressure.
Answered on Dec 5, 2014
2
2 comments
Dr. David Keller
28 years experience Internal Medicine
The two Parkinson's medications which are MAO-inhibitors are Azilect (rasagiline) and generic selegiline. They inhibit MAO-B. The old MAO-A inhibitors like Nardil are far more dangerous with regard to causing a crisis in combination with Sudafed and certain foods and other drugs. I have explained elsewhere why I do not recommend Sudafed for anyone's nasal congestion, it is too risky overall.
Dec 5, 2014
Dr. David Keller
28 years experience Internal Medicine
Don't use oral sudafed to treat nasal congestion. It can raise BP & the risk of stroke & heart attack, and in Parkinson's patients worsens tremor and dyskinesias (writhing movements). Nasal congestion can be treated with fast-acting neosynephrine nasal spray for up to 3 days, concurrent with fluticasone spray, which is safer & lasts longer but kicks in slowly.
Dec 5, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 64-year-old male asked:
Dr. Alan Koenigsberg
41 years experience Psychiatry
Most likely OK: Please check with your treating neurologist. In my experience, taking ropinirole does not present a problem with robitussin (guaifenesin). Maoi drug ... Read More
A 64-year-old male asked:
Dr. Bennett Machanic
51 years experience Neurology
See neurologist: The Requip (ropinirole) may not be playing much of a role at this point, and could be tapered off over a few days. There really is no substantial wit ... Read More
1
1 comment
2
2 thanks
A 64-year-old male asked:
Dr. Djamchid Lotfi
57 years experience Neurology
Read on: Those medications can be taken together but in a case of parkinson's disease needing dbs you must follow specialist directions see your neurologist.
1
1 thank
A 64-year-old male asked:
Dr. Patrick Tapia
12 years experience Psychiatry
Mild interaction: There is no severe interaction although if the fluoxetine were to be sedating to you then you may feel somewhat sedated. Additionally, the selective ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month