U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Brockton, MA
A 29-year-old male asked:

Is 0.25mg of risperidone safe to take with 20mg of celexa (citalopram)? i seen commercials about bad things about risperidone. ...

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Eric Levin
Psychiatry 41 years experience
TV dramatized but?: If prescribed for approved indication or accepted off-label use usually ok. However w/citalopram, even low doses can experience sedation, fatigue & dizziness especially if citalopram is already causing these SE's. Escitalopram[Lexapro] has less SE's. Also were tests normal? Discuss these and Dx's w/your Dr. if not a Psychiatrist, t/c consult. Were baseline labs done w/endocrine. Prolactin?


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Dec 18, 2014

Disclaimer:
