U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NJ
A 27-year-old female asked:

a week ago i received a filling of a lower molar which had a 50/50 shot of needing a root canal. i have not had any pain; however, over the past two days my throat has been bothering me. should i be worried about infection even without any tooth pain?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Christine Hom
Pediatrics 30 years experience
Unrelated.: Throat infections occur whether or not you had dental work done.
Dr. Arnold Malerman
Orthodontics 53 years experience
Watch: But don't worry. Probably coincidental. If symptoms worsen inform both your Dentist and your Physician to see if additional evaluation/treatment is recommended.
Dr. Sandra Eleczko
Dentistry 36 years experience
Unrelated: Your sore throat and tooth are not related. Follow up" with your dentist if your tooth becomes painful. Follow up with your primary care for your throat if you eyed to.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 31-year-old member asked:

What could cause sore legs, sore throat, and a rash on chest?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 56 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Cornelia Franz
Specializes in Pediatrics
Los Angeles, CA
A 32-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joseph Woods
Pathology 28 years experience
Bonham, TX
A 24-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. PHILLIP KIM
General Practice 15 years experience
A 34-year-old male asked:


3 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 56 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 24, 2020

Disclaimer:
