A 28-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

can taking antioxidant, taurine, hyaluonic acid, omega 3 cure my eye floaters, having floaters past 1 year, eye normal checked by retina specialist.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Richard Bensinger
51 years experience Ophthalmology
No effect: Floaters are membrane fragments suspended in the vitreous behind the lens of the eye. Those chemicals will have no effect on them although they seem otherwise harmless.
Answered on Jan 19, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. Richard Bensinger
51 years experience Ophthalmology
No effect: Hyaluronic acid and bilberry ingestion have no proven positive effects on the eye or vision. They certainly will have no effect on your floaters. Yo ... Read More
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ari Weitzner
32 years experience Ophthalmology
Yep: Usually benign, but can be sign of serious impending loss of vision.
A 69-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
Yes: A person in his late 60's who has new changes in his vision needs to get examined by his eye doctor as soon as possible. Sometimes, urgent treatment i ... Read More
A 66-year-old male asked:
Dr. Matthew Goren
31 years experience Ophthalmology
Yes, but don't: There used to be some momentum for this but it has, fortunately, fallen out of favor. There are real risks to this practice considering that standard ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month