U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
UT
A female asked:

I had a liver biopsy done this morning. i am now having some bad anxiety before bed. is it safe to take a xanex?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Michael Blumenfield
Psychiatry 57 years experience
Should be OK: If you are not having severe pain or tenderness or bleeding or fever, taking a Xanax (alprazolam) that has been adjusted for you is perfectly ok. If symptoms persist speak with your doctor


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jan 16, 2016

Disclaimer:
