A member asked:
Disclaimer

stage 4 cirrhosis of the liver my stepmother lives with me and is in stage 4 cirrhosis of the liver. she was a heavy drinker (no longer drinking) and a prescription drug abuser. i take xanax for anxiety. she has told me that her doctor said it was okay if

1 doctor answer
Dr. Robert Andrews
35 years experience Interventional Radiology
No, : No, it is not safe for your stepmother to take your medications, regardless of what they are. If her doctor wants her to take something, he or she will prescribe it for her.
Answered on Apr 4, 2019
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Pamela Pappas
41 years experience Psychiatry
Better NOTto drink: Anxiety of any kind can worsen with alcohol -- so can depression. This may not be immediate, but certainly with a hangover. Also in combination with ... Read More
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Thomas Buehner
39 years experience Infectious Disease
No: cirrhosis can be caused by many situations and alcoholic hepatitis leading to cirrhosis is not uncommon. this can be a fatal situation. she needs to ... Read More
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Donald Colantino
60 years experience Internal Medicine
Fatty liver: We pay more attention to fatty livers than we did years ago. It's good that you abstain from alcohol and you should avoid high fat foods. I recommend ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 65-year-old male asked:
Dr. Steven Simon
37 years experience Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
Get a doctor: Xanax is a controlled substance which has addiction liability as well as inducing drowsiness. The prescriber needs both a state license and a federal ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month