U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A female asked:

have had a stye for 3 months, greatly improved but still very noticeable, doesn't hurt but is very ugly, y can't i wear contacts? it doesn't hurt my eye when i eat contacts but i'm wondering if it makes my eye worse.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Richard Bensinger
Ophthalmology 52 years experience
Chalazion: Your stye has probably transposed into a chalazion- a cystic nodule in the lid where the stye once was. This can be removed in an office procedure by your ophthalmologist. In the meantime, there is no reason why you cannot wear contact lenses as they will not aggravate or cause a stye


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 13, 2016

Disclaimer:
