U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
PA
A 26-year-old male asked:

i had the stomach flu and now for the past two days i've had shortness of breath, gas, and chest tightness. i don't have a fever. is this pneumonia?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 57 years experience
Needs to be checked: It is difficult to say what it could be,But any shortness of breath and chest tightness needs to be evaluated.I suggest go to the ER and get checked.They will take a detailed history and exam and if indicated a chest xray to diagnose and treat your condition


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

India
A 23-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Theodore Wu
Ophthalmology 22 years experience
A 37-year-old member asked:


4 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ron Jones
Family Medicine 45 years experience
A 32-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bruce Rothschild
Rheumatology 48 years experience
VA
A 27-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Casey Younkin
Obstetrics and Gynecology 38 years experience
A member asked:


2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Josephine Ruiz-healy
Pediatrics 39 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 11, 2016

Disclaimer:
