A 37-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

Dermoid cyst developed and grew to 2cm in 2 months??

1 doctor answer
Dr. Addagada Rao
55 years experience in General Surgery
Best option by remov: If it is ovarian dermoid cyst best option is by removal as it my twist , or if bursts will give severe chemical peritonitis , or even may undergo malignant transformation . See your Gyn surgeon .
Answered on Mar 22, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Edgar Mendizabal
54 years experience in Internal Medicine
Rate of growth: Nit unusual, not your fault
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Earle
30 years experience in General Surgery
See your surgeon: You could be developing a hernia at the incision site. See your doctor for an exam to find out.
A female asked:
Dr. Derrick Lonsdale
72 years experience in Preventive Medicine
Not if it was: Completely removed. Even after keyhole surgery you need to rest a few days.
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gerald Mandell
51 years experience in Nuclear Medicine
Ovaries removed?: Dermoid cysts usually associated with ovaries and if ovaries removed dermoid cyst should not recur.Sometimes hysterectomy includes removal of one or b ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month