A 38-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

Dermoid cyst on right side, but pain on left side instead, what to do?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Herbert Hoover
50 years experience in General Practice
See gynecologist : A dermoid cyst often does not cause pain but may need go be removed to rule out malignancy. Benign cysts are often painful, at least intermittently. You should be evaluated by a gynecologist and have a through evaluation and possible exploration.
Answered on Nov 10, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. John Michel
45 years experience in Family Medicine
Not likely the cause: If you have a dermoid cyst with the pain on the other side you need to consider some other issue as the cause. Do you have a hx of PID? Could you hav ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Robert Jackson
42 years experience in Dermatology
The mri: The MRI will determine how it can be removed and if there is something else causing it. You may need other tests done.
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. John Michel
45 years experience in Family Medicine
See you gynecologist: It is unclear as to what is going on. You have PCOS and this may muddy the water as to exactly what is going on. See your gyn, have a good pelvic exa ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Yury Fayda
49 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
NO: Cysts are not known to cause a sore throat.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month