U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Tunisie
A 47-year-old male asked:

I'm a 35 year old carrier of interstitial fibroids of 56mm, can i have a baby? knowing that i had a false layer after my first pregnancy, or it must?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 23 years experience
Individual case: Many patients with fibroids can get pregnant without a problem. Others can not. The location, size and number of fibroids are key factors. Each case must be evaluated individually to determine if removal is needed or not.
Dr. Michael Traub
Fertility Medicine 20 years experience
Yes: Fibroids may cause problems but you cannot always predict their behavior. A fibroid can be removed if necessary. They can also lead to problems once you are pregnant. The more fibroids the more likely you are to have a problem. Not sure what you mean by false layer
Last updated Mar 22, 2020

Disclaimer:
